Japan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Yamagata

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Yamagata. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Yamagata with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,3983,976
ShkoderAlbania 9,2635,756
SkikdaAlgeria 10,3926,458
SaltaArgentina 17,16510,666
San AntonioArgentina 17,82211,075
San LuisArgentina 17,55310,907
San RafaelArgentina 17,42110,826
Santa RosaArgentina 17,84011,086
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,44910,843
SarmientoArgentina 17,46110,850
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,1065,037
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,0975,032
SalzburgAustria 9,1215,668
SakiAzerbaijan 7,5574,696
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,5244,676
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,4874,652
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,3317,041
SaveBenin 13,2728,247
Santa CruzBolivia 16,79110,434
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 9,1785,704
SalvadorBrazil 17,20610,692
Santa MariaBrazil 18,41111,441
SantaremBrazil 15,7469,785
SantosBrazil 18,30211,373
Sao CarlosBrazil 18,04611,214
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,28610,120
Sao GoncaloBrazil 16,50910,259
Sao JoaquimBrazil 18,55411,530
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 18,22011,322
Sao LourencoBrazil 18,14711,277
Sao LuisBrazil 16,0159,952
Sao MateusBrazil 17,84111,086
São PauloBrazil 18,24611,339
Sao SimaoBrazil 18,00311,187
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,6709,737
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,92510,517
SerrinhaBrazil 17,05410,598
Sete LagoasBrazil 17,87911,110
SobralBrazil 16,17210,050
SoureBrazil 15,7439,783
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,94810,532
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 18,67511,605
SurubimBrazil 16,60910,321
SadovoBulgaria 8,9485,561
SandanskiBulgaria 9,0925,650
SofiaBulgaria 8,9995,592
SiemreapCambodia 4,5342,817
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,6506,618
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,0434,998
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 10,3596,437
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,5694,082
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,6304,742
Sarnia, OnCanada 10,1456,304
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,0585,007
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,5895,958
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,3495,810
Scott, SkCanada 7,9344,930
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,8396,114
Shearwater, NsCanada 10,4936,520
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,1736,321
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,7883,597
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,9265,547
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,9405,555
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,4264,615
Smithers, BcCanada 6,7704,207
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,1866,330
Summerside, PeCanada 10,2946,397
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,1435,060
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,1365,056
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 10,4106,469
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,2087,586
SalCape Verde 13,6568,486
SantiagoChile 17,18210,677
SewellChile 17,23110,708
ShanghaiChina 1,8901,175
ShantouChina 2,7851,731
ShenyangChina 1,482921
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,8687,997
Simon BolivarColombia 13,4538,360
San JoseCosta Rica 12,9508,047
SibenikCroatia 9,3245,794
SplitCroatia 9,3155,788
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,4055,223
StudsgårdDenmark 8,5695,325
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,8607,992
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,9978,076
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,9288,033
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,8497,984
SamanaDominican Republic 12,9168,026
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,9598,053
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,8327,974
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,9288,033
San JuanDominican Republic 12,8687,996
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,0228,092
SanchezDominican Republic 12,9038,018
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,8277,971
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,7937,950
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,9668,057
San GabrielEcuador 14,1948,820
SalloumEgypt 9,7586,064
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,9196,164
SohagEgypt 9,6756,012
St. KatrineEgypt 9,3445,806
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,2737,627
StanleyFalkland Islands 17,95611,158
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,0344,371
StrasbourgFrance 9,2965,777
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,1649,423
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,9309,277
SukhumiGeorgia 7,8564,882
SchleswigGermany 8,6825,395
StuttgartGermany 9,2095,723
SamosGreece 9,1675,696
Skiros IslandGreece 9,2225,730
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,5185,914
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,2725,140
SiguiriGuinea 13,6468,480
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,2107,587
SzegedHungary 8,8955,527
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,9905,587
StykkisholmurIceland 8,4305,239
SagarIndia 5,9713,711
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,7753,589
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,5392,821
SemnanIran 7,4244,613
ShahroudIran 7,2584,510
ShirazIran 7,8514,879
ShannonIreland 9,4755,888
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,7206,040
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,4925,899
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,5185,915
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,5905,959
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,9616,190
Scuro MountainItaly 9,6686,008
SigonellaItaly 9,9156,161
SassandraIvory Coast 14,0958,759
SagaJapan 1,062660
SaigoJapan 661411
SakaiJapan 700435
SakataJapan 8553
SapporoJapan 541336
SaseboJapan 1,112691
SendaiJapan 4830
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 905562
ShimonosekiJapan 972604
ShinjoJapan 5635
ShionomisakiJapan 676420
ShirakawaJapan 12678
ShizuokaJapan 404251
SumotoJapan 654406
SuttsuJapan 505314
SuwaJapan 316196
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,47910,240
SavannakhetLaos 4,2292,628
SiauliaiLithuania 7,9784,958
SiluteLithuania 8,1095,039
SkopjeMacedonia 9,1535,688
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,0006,836
SalimaMalawi 12,3157,653
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,2422,636
SibuMalaysia 4,9353,067
SanMali 13,2308,221
SegouMali 13,2958,262
SikassoMali 13,4678,368
St. BrandonMauritius 10,3526,433
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,6487,238
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 3,0941,923
SainshandMongolia 2,6041,618
SafiMorocco 11,5637,186
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,8977,393
SittweMyanmar 4,9633,084
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,2955,776
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,4335,241
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,5634,078
SaiqOman 7,8354,869
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,5255,297
SurOman 7,7134,793
SialkotPakistan 5,8763,651
SibbiPakistan 6,5894,094
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,93611,146
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,7139,764
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,4962,173
SandomierzPoland 8,4585,256
SniezkaPoland 8,7435,433
SuwalkiPoland 8,1335,054
SzczecinPoland 8,5715,326
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,0746,881
Santa MariaPortugal 11,5207,158
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,1388,164
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,9986,834
Satu MareRomania 8,6245,359
SibiuRomania 8,7145,415
SulinaRomania 8,4365,242
SadrinskRussia 5,7913,599
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,3774,584
SalekhardRussia 5,4503,387
SaratovRussia 7,0464,379
SejmcanRussia 2,8611,778
SelagoncyRussia 3,5252,190
Simusir IslandRussia 1,346836
SkovorodinoRussia 2,1471,334
SmolenskRussia 7,6384,746
SociRussia 7,9164,919
SortovalaRussia 7,2444,502
SuntarRussia 3,0731,910
SurgutRussia 5,1443,197
SverdlovskRussia 5,9473,696
SyktyvkarRussia 6,3133,923
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,2948,261
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,6248,466
SeychellesSeychelles 9,8796,139
SingaporeSingapore 5,5253,433
SliacSlovakia 8,7505,437
SeoulSouth Korea 1,175730
SineijuSouth Korea 1,389863
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,5496,555
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 10,1866,329
Santander, CantabriaSpain 10,2346,360
SevilleSpain 10,9186,785
SennarSudan 10,4846,515
ShambatSudan 10,4166,473
ShendiSudan 10,2686,381
StenseleSweden 7,5234,675
StockholmSweden 7,9404,934
StorlienSweden 7,8324,867
SundsvallSweden 7,7124,792
SantisSwitzerland 9,3385,803
SongeaTanzania 12,0257,473
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,2252,626
SongkhlaThailand 5,2743,277
Suphan BuriThailand 4,7432,947
Surat ThaniThailand 5,2293,249
SurinThailand 4,4462,763
Sansanne-MangoTogo 13,1928,198
SokodeTogo 13,2738,248
SfaxTunisia 10,3866,454
SousseTunisia 10,2916,395
SamsunTurkey 8,2975,156
SiirtTurkey 8,1335,054
SivasTurkey 8,3535,191
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,7634,202
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,6786,014
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,8505,499
SarataUkraine 8,3785,206
SarnyUkraine 8,1635,073
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,2035,097
SumyUkraine 7,7554,819
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,8724,892
SaltoUruguay 18,18311,299
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 8,0775,019
Safford, AzUsa 9,2695,760
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,2656,379
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,4327,104
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,0086,219
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,4005,841
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,3645,819
Salem, InUsa 10,2096,344
Salem, OrUsa 7,5744,707
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,5715,326
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,0356,236
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,3176,411
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,7775,454
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,0725,016
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,1388,164
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,3435,184
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,1575,690
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,4835,271
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,3905,213
Santuck, ScUsa 10,7766,696
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,5925,960
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,0856,888
Scott City, KsUsa 9,4695,884
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,0075,597
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,2096,344
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,4574,634
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,4684,641
Sedan, KsUsa 9,8266,106
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,3954,595
Selma, AlUsa 10,7946,707
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,5746,571
Seymour, InUsa 10,2096,344
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,3506,432
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,5885,337
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,3616,439
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,3735,825
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,2565,752
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,9476,181
Southport, NcUsa 11,0596,872
Sparta, IlUsa 10,0976,275
Spencer, WvUsa 10,4446,490
Spickard, MoUsa 9,7006,027
Spokane, WaUsa 7,7544,819
Spooner, WiUsa 9,3125,787
Springfield, IlUsa 9,9486,182
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,9766,199
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,1302,566
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,2285,735
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,0096,220
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,4435,868
Stamford, CtUsa 10,5386,548
State College, PaUsa 10,4076,467
State University, MsUsa 10,5936,583
State University, NmUsa 9,5515,935
Staunton, VaUsa 10,6116,594
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,9175,541
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,8136,098
Stockton, CaUsa 8,1345,055
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,4165,851
Storrs, CtUsa 10,5206,537
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,1346,297
Summerville, ScUsa 11,0526,868
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,7034,787
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,8466,118
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,5125,911
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,2496,369
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,1613,828
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,8678,617
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 14,1338,782
Santa ElenaVenezuela 14,7619,173
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,2147,590
SocotraYemen 8,8375,491
SenangaZambia 13,4558,361
SerenjeZambia 12,6637,869
SeshekeZambia 13,4528,360
SolweziZambia 12,9278,033


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -